Matter of Cooper
[…] (Supra, at 211.)

However, in People v. Allen ( 27 N.Y.2d 108, 110-111), the Court of Appeals construed Family Court Act § 812, which vested in the Family Court "`exclusive original jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct or assault between * * * members of the same family or household.'" It held that "`family'" and "`household'" categories of section 812 conferred jurisdiction to Family Court over disputes "arising in relationships [there heterosexual] only where there is legal interdependence, either through a solemnized marriage or a recognized marriage or a recognized