Matter of Amstel Recycling v. City of New York
[…] Before: Nardelli, J.P., Lerner, Friedman, Gonzalez, JJ.


It appears that petitioner accepts solid waste into its facility, namely, discarded broken-up concrete, and turns it into smaller pieces of concrete for sale to roadway and construction contractors. Respondent determined that such activity makes petitioner a "transfer station" for which a permit is required. Petitioner argues that such determination is contrary to the definition of transfer station in Administrative Code of the City of New York § 16-130(a)(5). That provision defines a "non-putrescible solid waste transfer station" as "any structure, building or other premises . . . at which only non-putrescible solid waste is received for the purpose of subsequent transfer to another location, regardless of whether such non-putrescible waste is subject to any processing or reduction in volume at such structure, building or premises." In addition, "solid waste" is defined as "all putrescible and non-putrescible materials or substances . . . that are discarded or rejected . . . includ[ing] recyclable materials" (Administrative Code § 16-130[a][1]); "non-putrescible solid waste" is defined as including concrete (Administrative