In re Appl. of N.Y. v. N.Y.
[…] The term includes all structures, appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for the management or disposal of solid waste."

Similarly, Administrative Code of the City of New York § 16-130 (a) (5) "defines a 'non-putrescible solid waste transfer station' as 'any structure, building or other premises . . . at which only non-putrescible solid waste is received for the purpose of subsequent transfer to another location, regardless of whether such non-putrescible waste is subject to any processing or reduction in volume at such structure, building or premises'" ( Amstel Recycling Concrete v. City of New York, 7 AD3d 326, 327).

The Project at issue herein contemplates the construction of a garage where garbage trucks and other DOS vehicles will be housed while not in use.