Mateen v. Shinn
[…] (Id.) He argues without this knowledge, he involuntarily and unintentionally entered into the plea agreement. (Id.)

Under Arizona law, “a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” A.R.S. § 13-404(A). The burden of proof for a justification defense initially lies with the defendant. A.R.S. § 13-205(A). If evidence of a justification defense is presented by the defendant, then “the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification.” Id. Petitioner would have initially been required to present evidence that he acted in self-defense. If he had made such a showing, the burden would have shifted to the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner did not act with justification.