Masur v. Fokkena
[…] Id. at 502; see also Fokkena, 373 B.R. at 654. For example, the only time Congress used the phrase "scheduled as" in the Code, it intended to employ the bankruptcy-specific meaning of the phrase because it specifically references schedules filed under section 521(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) ("A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."); see also In re Nockerts, 357 B.R. at 502; Fokkena, 373 B.R. at 654. "Broadening the review to include the Bankruptcy Code's references to a claim or debt being "scheduled," the court in In re Nockerts found that it: