In re Arndt
[…] When a debtor surrenders collateral, the debtor is no longer required to make the scheduled installment payments. If there is a deficiency after application of the collateral proceeds to the indebtedness, an unsecured claim remains, but a secured debt no longer exists and no payment is due except for an unsecured deficiency balance.
In re Harris, 353 B.R. 304, 309 (Bankr. E.D. Okla. 2006).

To the extent that Harris is asserting that checking the box for "surrender" in the Statement of Intention equates to secured debts no longer being "contractually due", it is incorrect. See, §521(a)(2) ("except that nothing in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall alter the debtor's or the trustee's right with regard to such property under this title, except as provided in section 362(h)"); 4 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶521.14[4] at 521-48 (16th ed. 2017)("This provision does not affect the debtor's substantive rights vis a vis the creditor...."); see also, Collier, ¶521.14[5] ("the primary purpose of section 521(a)(2) is one of notice").