In re Arndt
[…] See e.g., In re Brown, 563 B.R. 451, 456-457 (D. Mass. 2017).

One of the other changes made by BAPCPA also undercuts the idea that monthly secured debt payments must cease after bankruptcy if there is no reaffirmation agreement. Section 524(j) provides that a creditor may contact a debtor about making payments on their principal residence, to seek to obtain "periodic payments associated with a security interest in lieu of pursuit of in rem relief to enforce the lien."

In §707(b)(2)(A)(iii)(I), the terms "scheduled" and "contractually due" are modified by the phrase "in each month of the 60 months following the date of the petition". "This phrase does not require that a debtor actually pay the debt in each of the 60 months postpetition. Rather, when read in context of §707(b)(2), the clause simply operates to define the period over which the debtor's 'contractually due' payments are averaged."