In re Arndt
[…] Specifically, while the term "applicable" appears in §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I), it does not appear in §707(b)(2)(A)(iii)(I). See, In re Behague, 497 B.R. 340, 342 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012)("Section 707(b)(2)(A)(iii) contains neither a reasonableness limiter such as an 'applicable' expense, nor the pinpoint limiter of an 'actual' expense. Section 707(b)(2)(A)(iii) deals solely with payments on account of secured debts.")(footnotes omitted); In re Sonntag, 2011 WL 3902999 at *3, 2011 Bankr. LEXIS 3304 at *7 (Bankr. N.D. W.Va. Sept. 6, 2011)("Here, in contrast, the language at issue is not §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I), but §707(b)(2)(A)(iii), which does not contain the word 'applicable.'").

"The analysis in Lanning and Ransom turned on language not applicable to the question at hand." In re Navin, 526 B.R. 81, 85 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2015).

"The debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor's actual monthly expenses for the categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the [IRS] for the area in which the debtor resides."

One rule of statutory construction holds that the use of a term in one part of a statute, and not in another, may be presumed to be intentional. See, Gozlon-Peretz v.