In re Arndt
[…] Since the holding in Edmunds rests on §1325(b)(3), it is not applicable to this chapter 7 case. Thus we turn to §707(b)(2) in the context of a chapter 7, without the gloss of "amounts reasonably necessary to be expended" found in chapter 13."

Therefore, "disposable income", and the definition of that term, which incorporates the concept of "reasonably necessary" into Chapter 13 expenses, are not part of the statutory language in §707(b). Instead, in §707(b)(2) the terms "reasonably necessary" and "reasonable and necessary" are applied to specific types of expenses on an individual basis:

• "reasonably necessary health insurance, disability insurance, and health savings account expenses for the debtor, the spouse of the debtor, or the dependents of the debtor." §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) (emphasis added).

• "the debtor's reasonably necessary expenses incurred to maintain the safety of the debtor and the family of the debtor from family violence" §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) (emphasis added).

• "if it is demonstrated that it is reasonable and necessary, the debtor's monthly expenses may also include an additional allowance for food and clothing of up to 5 percent of the food and clothing categories as specified by the National Standards issued by the Internal Revenue Service." §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) (emphasis added).

• "the continuation of actual expenses paid by the debtor that are reasonable and necessary for care and support of an elderly, chronically ill, or disabled household member or member of the debtor's immediate family (including parents, grandparents, siblings, children, and grandchildren of the debtor, the dependents of the debtor, and the spouse of the debtor in a joint case who is not a dependent) and who is unable to pay for such reasonable and necessary expenses." §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).
• "actual expenses for each dependent child less than 18 years of age, not to exceed $1,500 per year per child, to attend a private or public elementary or secondary school if the debtor provides documentation of such expenses and a detailed explanation of why such expenses are reasonable and necessary" §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(IV) (emphasis added).

• "an allowance for housing and utilities, in excess of the allowance specified by the Local Standards for housing and utilities issued by the Internal Revenue Service, based on the actual expenses for home energy costs if the debtor provides documentation of such actual expenses and demonstrates that such actual expenses are reasonable and necessary." §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(V) (emphasis added).

While the limiting words "reasonable" and "necessary" are found in other subsections of §707(b)(2), they do not appear in §707(b)(2)(A)(iii)(I).