In re Arndt
[…] This same type of "separateness" between the various "filing chapters" is further illustrated by the very different definitions of the same term - "disposable income"- in Chapter 13 and Chapter 12. The terms "projected disposable income" in both §1325(b)(1)(B) and §1225(b)(1)(B) pre-date the BAPCPA, and therefore the Means Test. See, In re Slusher, 359 B.R. 290, 295 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2007). However, as previously discussed, the BAPCPA added a new definition of the term "disposable income" in §1325(b)(2). In contrast, the definition of "disposable income" found in §1225(b)(2) received only a relatively minor change in the BAPCPA - basically it remained the old "reasonably necessary" test, with one addition: the phrase "or for a domestic support obligation that first becomes payable after the date of the filing of the petition". This means there are two very different Bankruptcy Code definitions of "disposable income" in the two most closely related Bankruptcy Code Chapters - with one definition for Chapter 13 and one for Chapter 12. Because of the different definitions of "disposable income", while there are Official