In re Arndt
[…] McGowan v. McDermott, 445 B.R. 821, 824 n.5 (N.D. Ohio 2011); In re Mestemaker, 359 B.R. 849, 856 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2007). Also removed from §707(b) by the BAPCPA was the "presumption in favor of granting the relief requested by the debtor". See, In re Witcher, 702 F.3d 619, 622 (11th Cir. 2012); In re Srikantia, 417 B.R. 505, 508 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2009); In re Mestemaker, 359 B.R. 849, 856 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 2007). I. The Presumption Of Abuse Does Not Arise: In Chapter 7 Cases, §707(b)(2)(iii)(I) Permits The Deduction Of Contractually Due Secured Debt Payments, Even On Property Being Surrendered.

The court may dismiss a case filed under Chapter 7, where the debts are "primarily consumer debts", if the court "finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter." 11 U.S.C. §707(b). In Chapter 7 cases, the Means Test is "used as a screening mechanism to determine whether a Chapter 7 proceeding is appropriate." Ransom v. FIA Card Services, N.A., 562 U.S. 61, 65, n.1, 131 S.Ct. 716, 721 n.1, 178 L.Ed.2d 603 (2011). Pursuant to §707(b)(2), a bankruptcy court "shall presume abuse exists if the debtor's current monthly income reduced by" certain allowable expenses is greater than the threshold amounts in subsections §707(b)(2)(A)(i)(I) or §707(b)(2)(A)(i)(II).