Masten v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Put differently, ERISA was "enacted to restrict employers’ and employees’ freedom of contract when bargaining over pensions." Esden v. Bank of Bos. , 229 F.3d 154, 172 (2d Cir. 2000). As relevant here, employee benefit plans must meet ERISA's non-forfeitability requirements, which are "minimum vesting standards mandating that ‘[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age.’ " Laurent v. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP , 794 F.3d 272, 274 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a) ). A defined-benefit plan satisfies these requirements if "an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions." 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii). ERISA defines "accrued benefit" as "the individual's accrued benefit determined under the plan and ... expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age."