Adams v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] July 7, 1994), but it is inapposite. Unlike here, Rossi involved a claim that a company stopped paying a discretionary allowance once its employees became eligible for Social Security. Id. at *1-2. The court determined that this practice was not a forfeiture because the allowance was "expressly not unconditional." Id. at *4 (cleaned up, citation omitted). In dicta, the court opined that even if it were a forfeiture, Section 1053(a) "does not apply to benefits forfeited before an employee's 'normal retirement age,' which . . . is age 65." Id. The court did not address Section 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii).

The Court agrees with the reasoning in Masten and DuBuske. Under Section 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii), retirees with at least five years of employment have "a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions." § 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii). Contrary to Defendants' suggestion, Section 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii)'s text does not limit its applicability to only those who reach "normal retirement age." Congress could have included such language in Section 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii), like it did in Section 1053(a), but it did not.