Adams v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] The Court also recognizes that discovery may reveal that the actuarial industry does not interpret "actuarial equivalen[ce]" to require calculating benefits with reasonable rates and mortality figures. But that is an issue best left for a court equipped with well-developed record. For now, accepting Plaintiffs' factual allegations as true, they have stated a plausible claim.

B. Section 1053(a)

Defendants next argue that the Complaint does not allege a violation of Section 1053(a), ERISA's anti-forfeiture provision. (ECF No. 23 at 21-22.) The statute provides in relevant part:

(a) Nonforfeitability requirements
Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and in addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.

(1) [Omitted].

(2)(A)(i) In the case of a defined benefit plan, a plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) or (iii).

(ii) A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.

(iii) [Omitted].
29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). In other words, defined-benefit plans must satisfy two independent requirements: (1) "minimum vesting standards mandating that each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age," and (2) for employees who have "completed at least 5 years of service," "nonforfeitable right[s] to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions." Laurent v. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 794 F.3d 272, 274 (2d Cir. 2015) (cleaned up, citations omitted).