Adams v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] Second, 26 C.F.R. Section 1.411(d)-3 addresses amendments to defined-benefit plans, and it instructs that "actuarial present value[s]" must be "determined using reasonable actuarial assumptions." § 1.411(d)-3(g)(1). The term "actuarial present value" does not appear in Section 1054(c)(3). Belknap, 588 F.Supp.3d at 171-2062964646;0084;55690475

Third, several regulations in the lump-sum distribution context impose reasonableness requirements. Different provisions apply to lump-sum distributions. See 26 U.S.C. § 417(e); 29 U.S.C. § 1055(g). Generally, the present value of a retiree's annuity to be paid as a lump-sum must "not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate," which are assumptions set and regularly updated by the Treasury. § 1055(g)(3)(A)-(B); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.417(e)-1(d) (similar).