MasTec Renewables Constr. Co. v. SunLight Gen. Mercer Solar, LLC
[…] A county improvement agency is not mentioned in that definition.

We agree with the Chancery Division's conclusion that there is "no question" that a municipal housing authority is a "public agency" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2A:44-126. Brown Strober Bldg. Supply Corp. v. Fannew Realty, Inc., 174 N.J. Super. 491, 497, 417 A.2d 41 (Ch. Div. 1980) (concluding that the MMLL did not apply because subcontractors also asserted liens under the CLL's predecessor). However, N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55 states that, under the CIAL, every county improvement authority is "a public body politic and corporate constituting a political subdivision of the State," and the State and its agencies are excluded from the reach of the MMLL's liens. The Legislature's express intent to exempt county improvement authorities from the terms of the MMLL is found in N.J.S.A. 40:37A-90, which states: