Nw. Bergen Cnty. Utilities Auth. v. Donovan
[…] As noted above, however, N.J.S.A. 40:14B–17 of the MCUAL places an affirmative obligation on the Board of Freeholders to pass a resolution, ordinance, or parallel ordinance outlining compensation for Authority commissioners. Plainly, the compensation scheme for the inaugural members of the Authority was to cease when their terms ended—there is no other “possible reading.” Therefore, subsequent commissioners' compensation could not have enjoyed the purported protection of the MCUAL. B.

The majority's decision to restrict the County Executive's removal power is similarly mistaken. N.J.S.A. 40:41A–37(c) of the Charter Law provides that the County Executive “[m]ay, at his discretion, remove or suspend any official in the unclassified service of the county over whose office the county executive has power of appointment in accordance with the provisions of section [N.J.S.A. 40:41A–]87(b).”