Nw. Bergen Cnty. Utilities Auth. v. Donovan
[…] See N.J.S.A. 40:41A–37(b) (granting County Executive authority to appoint “members of ... authorities”); see also N.J.S.A. 40:41A–37(c) (granting County Executive discretionary authority to remove Authority commissioners).

The majority concedes that the County Executive has the appointment power over commission members. See also N.J.S.A. 40:41A–37(b) (stating that the County Executive, “[w]ith the advice and consent of the board, shall appoint ... the members of all county boards, commissions and authorities”).

Nonetheless, if we, once again, consider the two statutes in an effort to “harmonize” them, the MCUAL provides that the “governing body” may remove “a member of a municipal authority” for cause only: