Mast v. Judges' Ret. Sys.
[…] Mast contends the Montgomery declaration should not have been considered by the superior court because the issue of JRS's right to correct its mistake in using a 9 percent cost-of-living adjustment for 1987 had previously been determined by the Board. That argument, of course, is simply a restatement of Mast's erroneous issue preclusion claim.

Although not mentioned in his opening brief, in his reply brief and again at oral argument Mast also argued JRS's correction in 2010 of a calculation error it had made in 1996 was prohibited by the three-year statute of limitations in Government Code section 20164, subdivision (b). That provision states in part, "For the purposes of payments into or out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors or omissions, . . . the period of limitation of actions shall be three years, and shall be applied as follows: (1) In cases where this system makes an erroneous payment to a member or beneficiary, this system's right to collect shall expire three years from the date of payment. . . ." Nothing in this provision, which limits collection of past erroneous overpayments, precludes JRS from correcting past calculation errors on a purely prospective basis, as has occurred here. (See Gov. Code, § 20160, subd.