Massis v. Gavin (In re Gavin)
[…] See § 1307(c), (d). Additionally, Rule 9011 motions qualify as contested matters and thus similarly require "reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing." See Rule 9014(a). Creditors believe that these notice requirements are jurisdictional and that the bankruptcy court's decision to decide the three motions without a hearing deprived them of due process. They are incorrect.

In bankruptcy cases, adequate notice and adequate opportunity for hearing generally are flexible concepts that depend on the circumstances of the particular case. See § 102(1)(A). This flexible approach to determining adequate notice and opportunity for hearing is consistent with the constitutional requirements of due process:

In relevant part § 102(1)(A) (1) provides: "'after notice and a hearing', or a similar phrase . . . means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances . . . ."