In re Taplin
[…] Q.E.D.

Since the Taplin decedent's estate is not eligible to be a debtor under any chapter of the Bankruptcy Code, this bankruptcy case was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

II. State Court Lacks Authority to Modify Title 11

The OSC responses took refuge in the state probate court's Order for Probate appointing Andrade as Special Administrator pursuant to California Probate Code § 8544.

A. California Probate Code § 8544

The Special Administrator appointment was made under California Probate Code § 8544, which makes no mention of a power to file a case under Title 11, United States Code.

California Probate Code § 8544 provides:

(a) Except to the extent the order appointing a special administrator prescribes terms, the special administrator has the power to do all of the following without further order of the court:

(1) Take possession of all of the real and personal property of the estate of the decedent and preserve it from damage, waste, and injury.

(2) Collect all claims, rents, and other income belonging to the estate.

(3) Commence and maintain or defend suits and other legal proceedings.

(4) Sell perishable property.

(b) Except to the extent the order prescribes terms, the special administrator has the power to do all of the following on order of the court:

(1) Borrow money, or lease, mortgage, or execute a deed of trust on real property, in the same manner as an administrator.

(2) Pay the interest due on all or any part of an obligation secured by a mortgage, lien, or deed of trust on property in the estate, where there is danger that the holder of the security may enforce or foreclose on the obligation and the property exceed in value the amount of the obligation.