Mason v. Barbieri
[…] CT Page 8720 64 Conn.App. 433, 436 (2001). The Appellate Court affirmed in concluding the plaintiff had not demonstrated "the defendants' behavior . . . was sufficiently outside the normal scope of their statutory authority as police officers so as to avoid the doctrine of sovereign immunity." 64 Conn.App., at 442. Our Supreme Court affirmed, finding the complaint was barred by § 4-165 ("No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment"). The Court specifically found the defendants' conduct was within the scope of their employment and that the allegations were insufficient to allege wantonness, recklessness or malice. 261 Conn. 372, 377 (2002).