Mason v. Barbieri
[…] Great Southwest Fire Ins. Co., 214 Conn. 632, 638 n. 5 [1990]; Connecticut General Statute § 6-38b[j]), and perform a sovereign function of government in exercising statutory authority to take physical custody of another by execution of a warrant they are authorized to serve. Plaintiffs, however, dispute the claim of entitlement to sovereign immunity in pointing out that state marshals are, under Connecticut General Statute § 6-38, independent contractors who are under Connecticut General Statute § 6-30a, required to carry personal liability insurance.

Connecticut General Statute § 6-38b(I) also provides that, with a limited exception not applicable here, "no person may be a state marshal and a state employee at the same time."