Gyadu v. Bainer
[…] ECF No. 70 at 9. In addition, Gyadu argues that "the judgment cannot be said to be final if there was an appeal process that [Gyadu] could pursue to overturn or modify the judgment . . .", and he was deprived of the opportunity to pursue his appeal rights by the defendants' alleged conduct. Id. at 9-10. But Gyadu's argument ignores that his right to appeal the judgment by stipulation expired five days after its June 28, 2017 entry—on July 3, 2017. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-26g ("Appeal shall be allowed from any judgment rendered in any summary process action in the manner provided in section[] 47a-35 . . . ."); id. § 47a-35 ("Execution shall be stayed for five days from the date judgment has been rendered . . . . No appeal shall be taken except within such five-day period.").