Gyadu v. Bainer
[…] ECF No. 42 at 19-20. Further, to review the propriety of the issuance of the execution, or of the defendants' actions taken to effectuate it, would require me to review the merits of the state court judgment and (if I were to find in favor of Gyadu) to reject that judgment. That is so because, once any stay of execution of a summary process judgment expires, the landlord is entitled to obtain an execution without further ado. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-42(a) (providing that "upon expiration of any stay of execution, the plaintiff may obtain an execution upon such summary process judgment, and the defendant or other occupant bound by the judgment . . . and the possessions and personal effects of such defendant . . . may be removed by a state marshal . . . ."). Because the judgment creates an entitlement to the execution, Gyadu's challenge to the execution amounts to a challenge to the judgment, and is precisely the kind of claim that is barred by Rooker-Feldman and over which the District Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction.