Mascia v. Solhjoo
[…] They argue further that joinder of claims should be allowed where it is in the best interest of judicial economy except only where there is a gross imposition upon the court. They assert that it is clearly in the interests of both justice and judicial economy to handle the litigation of both plaintiffs as one joint case. The plaintiffs contend that their allegations clearly arise out of the same fact pattern and that their claims have "some substantial unity" and will involve common questions of law and fact so as to meet the requirements for joinder.

General Statutes § 52-104 provides in relevant part: "All persons may be joined in one action as plaintiffs in whom any right of relief in respect to or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist either jointly or severally when, if such persons brought separate actions, any common questions of law or fact would arise." General Statutes § 52-104. More simply said, plaintiffs may "join in one action if their respective rights of relief [arise] out of the same transaction or series of [transactions] and if any common question of law or fact [are] involved." Fairfield Lumber Supply Co. v.