Balog v. Shelton Restaurant
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Cimochowski v. Hartford Public Schools, supra, 261 Conn. 306.

In count thirteen, the plaintiffs allege that "public policy protects one from retaliation for reporting and/or assisting the police in the investigation of criminal activity" and that "such public policy is illustrated by statutes including . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 54-85(b) [sic], which prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee for participating in certain police investigations." (Complaint, ¶¶ 57, 58.) General Statutes § 54-85b provides protection from certain adverse employment action for employees who fall into certain specific categories: "(1) the employee obeys a legal subpoena to appear before any court of this state as a witness in any criminal proceeding, (2) the employee attends a court proceeding or participates in a police investigation related to a criminal case in which the employee is a victim of crime, (3) a restraining order has been issued on the employee's behalf . . . or (4) a protective order has been issued on the employee's behalf by a court of this state or a court of another state . . ." The plaintiffs do not fall within any of these categories and they do not cite any other statutory or constitutional provisions to support the existence of the public policy which they allege in count thirteen.