Balog v. Shelton Restaurant
[…] Plaintiffs point to the allegation contained in paragraph 43.B that "Eric Sierra indicated in a meeting with some of his female wait staff that Il Palio was his house" as sufficient to state a cause of action against him as an employer. Standing alone, this allegation is insufficient. See note 4, infra. The other allegations against Eric Sierra and Amy Sierra are conclusory.

B.

In paragraph 59 of counts two and three, the plaintiffs have alleged that the defendants Eric Sierra and Amy Sierra, respectively, terminated each of them in part in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(4) which declares it discriminatory "[f]or any person . . . to discharge . . . or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice . . ." In paragraph 62 of count two and paragraph 61 of count three, the plaintiffs have alleged that the defendants Eric Sierra and Amy Sierra, respectively, violated the provisions of § 46a-60(a)(5) which declares it discriminatory "[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice . . ."

Unlike subsection (a)(1) of § 46-60, subsections (a)(4) and (a)(5) clearly impose liability on "any person." See Perodeau v.