Balog v. Shelton Restaurant
[…] Perodeau v. Hartford, supra, 259 Conn. 736-37. Its reasoning applies equally to an alleged violation of § 46a-60(a)(8). Bolick v. Alea Group Holdings, Ltd., 278 F.Sup.2d 278, 281 (D.Conn. 2003). Perodeau does not, however, address the CT Page 11927-bh situation in this case in which it is maintained that Eric Sierra and Amy Sierra acted as the plaintiffs' employers within the meaning of the CFEPA. Under the Act, an employer is defined, in pertinent part, as "any person or employer with three or more persons in such person's or employer's employ," General Statutes § 46a-51(10), and a "person" is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers . . ." General Statutes § 46a-51(14). There may be circumstances where the factual allegations of a complaint can support the conclusion that an individual, who was not a coemployee, acted as an employer within the meaning of CFEPA sufficient to impose § 46a-60(a)(1) liability. Cf. Butler v.