MAS Assocs., LLC v. Korotki
[…] Nevertheless, the mere showing of a division of profits is not, in itself, sufficient to show a partnership. See Berger, 225 Md. at 247 (1961). In fact, if the division of profits was received in payment of a debt, as wages of an employee, rent, annuity, or as interest on a loan, then it is not probative of a partnership.

MD. CODE ANN., MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS'NS §9A-202(d)(3) states:

A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:

(i) Of a debt by installments or otherwise;

(ii) For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;

(iii) Of rent;

(iv) Of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;

(v) Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or

(vi) For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.


In this case, the record establishes that the parties decided to, after an economic turnaround resulting in a profit for the business, began to distribute dividends to Appellee and Appellants.