MAS Assocs., LLC v. Korotki
[…] (Emphasis added by Appellants). Further, in its reply brief, Appellants argue that there was no meeting of the minds as to a verbal partnership. Rather, Appellants claim, the lack of agreement proves that Appellee was an employee of MAS instead of a partner.

In support of this assertion, that Appellee was an employee, Appellants point to MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS'NS §9A-202(d)(3)(ii), which provides that "[a] person who received a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment for[, inter alia,] services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee." Appellants maintain that, because "[t]he profits that [Appellee] received in 2010 and 2011 were paid as W-2 wages and [Appellee] named MAS Associates, LLC as his employer in his 2010 tax returns," the legal effect of MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS'NS §§ 9A-202(d)(3)(ii) is that [Appellee] was an