Martinez v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Court begins its discussion with Plaintiff's Song-Beverly Act claim before turning to his UCL claim.

1. Ninth Cause of Action: Violation of Song-Beverly Act § 1794.4(b)

“[A] Song-Beverly Act claim arises by virtue of the contractual relationship between a plaintiff (buyer) and a defendant (seller).” Boyd v. Jaguar Land Rover N. Am., LLC, No. 11CV1580 JLS (WMC), 2012 WL 12868253, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 20, 2012). Plaintiff specifically cites the “service contract” provisions of the Song-Beverly Act, §§ 1794.4 and 1794.4(b). Compl. ¶ 67. The relevant language states that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in the service contract, every service contract shall obligate the service contractor to provide to the buyer of the product all of the services and functional parts that may be necessary to maintain proper operation and service” of the Vehicle. Cal. Civ. Code § 1794.4(b).

Here, the nature of the “contractual relationship” between Plaintiff and Defendant Ethos is for service. Boyd, 2012 WL 12868253, at *3. Plaintiff pleads the service contract covered at least some costs of repair.