Martin v. Wells Fargo Dealer Servs.
[…] And Wells Fargo also attached a certified copy of the December 7 order in its motion to strike plaintiff's brief in this court. ¶ 27 We have jurisdiction over this appeal. So now we turn to the substantive issue—plaintiff's argument that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to vacate the judgment on the arbitration award and not allowing her to file a late notice of rejection of the award, based on the failure of the circuit court clerk to mail her notice of the arbitration award. ¶ 28 Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2012). As Wells Fargo notes, plaintiff's motion was filed on July 13, technically 31 days after the June 12 hearing it challenged, but because the thirtieth day was a Sunday, her filing on July 13 was timely.