Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Sanders
[…] See BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Pieczonka, 2015 IL App (1st) 133128, ¶ 12, 389 Ill.Dec. 367, 26 N.E.3d 457. Thus, the circuit court did not err in dismissing defendant's section 2–1401 petition on this basis.

¶ 32 Moreover, even if defendant had not violated the 60–day deadline, we find he still waived his jurisdictional objection for two reasons. First, section 2–301 of the Code does not specifically provide that a defendant may contest jurisdiction in an answer. 735 ILCS 5/2–301 (West 2012). In fact, it expressly sets forth that a party may contest jurisdiction only “by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process” and that “[s]uch a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in Section 2–619.1.” 735 ILCS 5/2–301(a) (West 2012).