Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Sanders
[…] Specifically, he contends that the circuit court lacked personal jurisdiction over him as he was not properly served by substitute service. Defendant maintains he did not reside at the address listed in the service affidavit at the time of service. In addition, he contends that John Sanders did not reside at the property where he was served.

¶ 29 Plaintiff responds that the circuit court properly denied defendant's section 2–1401 petition because defendant's assertion that he was not properly served was time barred under section 15–1505.6 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15–1505.6 (West 2012) ).

¶ 30 Section 15–1505.6 provides in relevant part:

“(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance.” Id.

Plaintiff argues that defendant participated in the May 8, 2012, hearing on the motion for default judgment, thus, under section 15–1505.6, defendant was required to object to the circuit court's jurisdiction within 60 days of that date. Id.