Martel v. HG Staffing, LLC
[…] Relying on NRS 608.040(1)(b), which provides for a penalty for each day up to 30 days that an employer fails to pay wages after an employee resigns, Martel alleges that claims under NRS 608.020 through NRS 608.050 accrue 30 days after the employment relationship ends. He points to evidence in the record showing that payment of his final wages was due on June 19, 2014. He argues that his claim accrued 30 days later. Martel therefore contends that he can recover wages earned under NRS 608.016 and NRS 608.018 for the entirety of his employment under NRS 608.040. We disagree with Martel.

NRS 608.020 and NRS 608.050 apply to discharged employees. Accordingly, because Martel resigned from his job, we limit our analysis to NRS 608.030 and NRS 608.040.

If an employee resigns, like Martel, he or she "must be paid no later than . . . [t]he day on which the employee would have regularly been paid," or "[s]even days after the employee resigns or quits," whichever is earlier. NRS 608.030(1)-(2). The statute authorizing the imposition of penalties if an employer fails to pay a former employee earned wages is as follows:

1. If an employer fails to pay: