Martel v. HG Staffing, LLC
[…] Thus, as a matter of law, Martel could not recover any of these alleged damages utilizing NRS 608.040.

Because Martel did not allege that he failed to timely receive his final paycheck wages under NRS 608.040, he has not shown that a genuine issue of material fact exists. Thus, HG Staffing is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and we affirm the district court's order granting summary judgment on Martel's claims under NRS 608.040.

The CBA "provides otherwise" for overtime under NRS 608.018

As relevant to this issue, NRS 608.018 sets forth certain overtime rates that employers must pay, but it provides an exemption for "je]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide otherwise for overtime." NRS 608.018(3)(e) (emphasis added).

Here, Jackson-Williams had 18 months of claims that were not time-barred.