Martel v. HG Staffing, LLC
[…] Id. at 773-74, 383 P.3d at 262. We recognized that although the MWA includes no express limitations period, such a claim "remains most closely analogous to one statute, NRS 608.260, which [expressly] carries a two-year limitations period." Perry, 132 Nev. at 773, 383 P.3d at 262 (emphasis added); see also Nev. Const, art. 15, § 16(B) (omitting a limitations period). This is because a minimum-wage claim under the MWA "closely resembles, if it is not in fact, an action for back pay under NRS 608.260." Perry, 132 Nev. at 771, 383 P.3d at 260.

NRS 608.260(1) provides that, "[i]f any employer pays any employee a lesser amount than the minimum wage set forth in NRS 608.250[,] . . . the employee may, at any time within 2 years, bring a civil action against the employer."

The doctrine of analogous limitations, however, was recently superseded by statute. See Thunder Props., 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 3, 503 P.3d at 304 n.3 (citing 2021 Nev. Stat., ch. 161, § 2, at 723-24 (amending NRS 11.220)). Yet, as we explained, this statutory amendment applies only prospectively.