Marshall v. Roselli Moving & Storage Corp.
[…] (1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; (2) there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; (3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; (4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and,(5) a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
Pursuant to CPLR 902 "[a]mong the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are: 1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; 5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action." The court shall therefore examine the requisite factors in turn.

Although numerosity is presumed at a level of 40 members (Consolidated Rail Corp. v Town of Hyde Park, 47 F3d 473, 483, cert denied 515 US 1122 [1995]), this is not an unyielding rule.