Marsh v. AFSCME Local 3299
[…] Id.

Following this Court's justiciability analysis, a handful of claims remain: Plaintiffs' three claims for damages against the Union; Macomber, Jordan, Van Antwerp, Grosse, Dioso, and Carter's request for prospective relief against Becerra and the Union on their due process claim; and Macomber, Jordan, Van Antwerp, Grosse, Dioso, and Carter's request for prospective relief against Napolitano and the Union on their compelled speech clam. The Court finds HEERA arguably prohibits the conduct underlying the Union's right-to-resign claim for damages against the Union. Under Cal. Gov. Code § 3571.1(b), "it [is] unlawful for an employee organization to . . . interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter." Plaintiffs' right-to-resign claim contends the Union's policies and conduct served as a restraint on their ability to resign from the organization. See FAC. The right to accept or refuse union membership is one HEERA confers. Cal. Gov.