Marsh v. AFSCME Local 3299
[…] See FAC ¶¶ 81, 84, 91, 96, 103, 112, 128, 132, 140, 145, 153, 156. The Court finds these claims are not moot.

3. Agency Jurisdiction

Napolitano and the Union argue Plaintiffs' claims fall within PERB's exclusive jurisdiction because their "allegations of improper Union conduct arise out of, and would form the basis for, unfair practice allegations . . . under the Higher Education Employer-Employee Relations Act ("HEERA")." Napolitano Mot. at 6; Union Mot. at 1. PERB possesses "exclusive jurisdiction" over matters covered by HEERA. Cal. Gov. Code § 3563.2. This jurisdiction extends to "[t]he initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of [the Act]." Id. PERB's preemptive reach not only covers activities that are "protected or prohibited" by HEERA; it also encompasses conduct that HEERA "arguably" protects or prohibits. Cf. Gabriele v.