Gabriele v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union, Local 1000
[…] Civ. Code § 22.2 ("The common law ... so far as it is not ... inconsistent with ... laws of this State, is the rule of decision in all the courts of this State.").

Further, PERB possesses "exclusive jurisdiction" over matters covered by the Act, subject to appeal to the California Courts of Appeal. Cal. Gov't Code §§ 3514.5. Pursuant to Section 3514.5, that "exclusive jurisdiction" extends to "[t]he initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter," i.e., whether a violation of the Act has occurred and, if so, what remedy should be ordered. Cal. Gov't Code § 3514.5. Noting "the broad powers expressly conferred upon PERB," El Rancho Unified School District v.