Gabriele v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union, Local 1000
[…] The Dills Act therefore strips the courts' jurisdiction not only to adjudicate claims arising from conduct that is prohibited or protected by the Act, but also to determine whether conduct is in fact prohibited or protected by the Act, as long as it is arguably prohibited or protected. Because plaintiffs' claims depend on whether the unions are entitled to keep the fair share fees that the Dills Act arguably permitted the unions to collect, PERB has exclusive jurisdiction over these claims.

Compare EERA, Cal. Gov't Code § 3541.5 ("The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board."), with Dills Act, Cal. Gov't Code § 3514.5 ("The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board.").