Gabriele v. Serv. Emps. Int'l Union, Local 1000
[…] Because plaintiffs' claims depend on whether the unions are entitled to keep the fair share fees that the Dills Act arguably permitted the unions to collect, PERB has exclusive jurisdiction over these claims.

Compare EERA, Cal. Gov't Code § 3541.5 ("The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board."), with Dills Act, Cal. Gov't Code § 3514.5 ("The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board.").

Plaintiffs assert that their common law claims are not preempted because those claims do not arise from conduct constituting "unfair practices" under the Dills Act but, at most, conduct that is protected or prohibited by the Act.