Marsden v. Colvin
[…] (See id.) Petitioner urges the Court to view Petitioner as a juvenile at the time, even while conceding that he was not. (Id. at 9.) That Petitioner was 19 when he was questioned does not, by itself, present a constitutional violation, and Petitioner has offered no authority to support that it does. And, that Petitioner's multiple inconsistent accounts of his connection to the murder were, as Petitioner describes them, “absurd” does not make them inadmissible or establish a constitutional violation. Finally, Petitioner's reference to CPL § 60.50 wholly ignores the circumstantial evidence presented against Petitioner. That section provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.” CPL § 60.50. Here, ample circumstantial evidence existed, was presented at trial, and is not challenged here.