Kelly v. Town of Southold
[…] Sherman, 752 F.3d at 567 (“[B]ecause Sherman alleges that at least one of the acts comprising the taking occurred within three years of filing the case, his claim is not time barred.”).

While the FAC, as discussed above, challenges the Five Judgments imposed by the Town Justice Court on March 18, 2021, the imposition of those judgments could not constitute an action by the Town because the Town Justice Court is part of the New York State Unified Court System-not the Town. See N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 1(a) (“The unified court system for the state shall also include the district, town, city and village courts outside the city of New York ....”); N.Y. Uniform Just. Ct. Act § 102 (providing that town justice courts are “part of the unified court system for the state”); Surpris v.