Sila v. Sila
[…] After reviewing the settlement, the court agreed. At no time during that hearing did Karl inform the trial court that the agreements were "products of duress," as he now claims to this court. Thus, we conclude that Karl has failed to provide clear and convincing evidence showing that he was under duress during the September 2014 negotiations.

¶ 35 C. Emergency Relief

¶ 36 Karl argues that the trial court erred by denying his emergency petition for relief. We disagree.

¶ 37 Because Karl's argument is premised on section 2-1203(b) of the Code, we first provide that statutory provision, as follows:

"(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of Section 413 of the *** Marriage Act, a motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment except that a judgment granting injunctive or declaratory relief shall be stayed only by a court order that follows a separate application that sets forth just cause for staying the enforcement." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(b) (West 2012).

¶ 38 Section 413(a) of the Marriage Act provides, as follows:

"(a) A judgment of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.