Sila v. Sila
[…] ¶ 36 Karl argues that the trial court erred by denying his emergency petition for relief. We disagree.

¶ 37 Because Karl's argument is premised on section 2-1203(b) of the Code, we first provide that statutory provision, as follows:

"(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of Section 413 of the *** Marriage Act, a motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment except that a judgment granting injunctive or declaratory relief shall be stayed only by a court order that follows a separate application that sets forth just cause for staying the enforcement." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(b) (West 2012).

¶ 38 Section 413(a) of the Marriage Act provides, as follows:

"(a) A judgment of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal from the judgment of dissolution of marriage that does not challenge the finding as to grounds does not delay the finality of that provision of the judgment which dissolves the marriage, beyond the time for appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal. An order requiring maintenance or support of a spouse or a minor child or children entered under this Act or any other law of this State shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the filing and resolution of post-judgment motions or an appeal." 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2012).

¶ 39 Prior to addressing Karl's argument, we quote the following portions of his December 2014 emergency petition for relief to further clarify his contention: