In re Haller
[…] Lorton, 203 Ill.App.3d at 826, 148 Ill.Dec. 850, 561 N.E.2d at 159. In each of the cases cited by Robert, one party disagreed with the terms of the oral agreement, but the agreement was set aside for reasons other than the party's mere discontent.

¶ 44 "It is well settled in Illinois that the law favors the amicable settlement of property rights in cases of marital dissolution." Lorton, 203 Ill.App.3d at 825, 148 Ill.Dec. 850, 561 N.E.2d at 158. Section 502(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act encourages parties to enter into written or oral agreements "containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them and support, custody and visitation of their children." 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2010). "Only if procured by fraud or coercion or if contrary to any rule of law, public policy, or morals will such agreements be set aside."