Marlowe v. City of St. Augustine
[…] This disputed fact bears upon ownership of all of the land between the platted property and Hospital Creek. If the platted property was waterfront property, then the upland owner of the easternmost portion of platted property could have arguably held title to the newly formed land adjacent thereto, whether that land was formed by accretion or by the City's filing activities. Compare Walton Cnty. v. Stop Beach Renourishment, Inc., 998 So.2d 1102, 1111-12 (Fla. 2008) (recognizing the riparian/littoral right to ownership of accretions), with § 253.12(9), Fla. Stat. (1993) (granting, under certain circumstances, the state's right, title, and interest in tidally influenced land that has been created by fill before July 1, 1975, to "the landowner having record or other title to all or a portion thereof or to the lands immediately upland thereof and its successors in interest").