Marlowe v. City of St. Augustine
[…] Id. at 802.

From these principles, we conclude that the fact that the Van Dykes' property is not directly adjacent to Marlowe's property does not show, beyond a genuine dispute of material fact, that a determination of Marlowe's riparian rights could not possibly affect the Van Dykes' own riparian rights. The trial court, therefore, erred in entering summary judgment in favor of the Van Dykes on this basis.

The trial court also held that Marlowe's claim against the Van Dykes to set the riparian rights was barred by the seven-year statute of limitations codified in section 95.12. This statute provides, in its entirety:

No action to recover real property or its possession shall be maintained unless the person seeking recovery or the person's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the property within 7 years before the commencement of the action.
§ 95.12, Fla. Stat. (2004).

As such, the plain language of section 95.12 applies to actions involving the recovery of real property or its possession.