Blessey v. Walton Cnty.
[…] City of Daytona Beach v. Tona-Rama, Inc., 294 So. 2d 73, 78 (Fla. 1974); see also Trepanier v. Cty. of Volusia, 965 So. 2d 276, 288 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007). Consistent with this case law and effectively codifying that common law, the Florida Legislature recently enacted a statutory procedure that must be followed before a governmental entity may seek to regulate a parcel of property based on the customary use doctrine. See Fla. Stat. § 163.035 (HB 631 effective July 1, 2018). That process requires (1) public notice and a hearing at which the governing board must "adopt a formal notice of intent to affirm the existence of a recreational customary use on private property," detailing the property at issue and the source of proof it intends to offer, and (2) a lawsuit by the governmental entity in the circuit court of the county in which the property lies to obtain a judicial determination and declaration that the customary use right exists. See id.