Marks v. U.B. Leasing Vehicle, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs contend that as a result of the collision and crash, Margery Marks suffered injuries. In their four count complaint, the plaintiffs assert the following causes of action: (1) negligence; (2) loss of consortium by Charles Marks based on the defendants' alleged negligent acts; (3) reckless conduct in violation of General Statutes §§ 14-218a and/or 222; and (4) loss of consortium by Charles Marks based on the defendants' alleged reckless conduct.

General Statutes § 14-418a prohibits driving at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable. General Statutes § 14-222 prohibits driving "recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway . . . the intersection of streets and the weather conditions."

The plaintiffs' original complaint dated February 12, 2001, only alleged counts one and two. On April 16, 2001, the plaintiffs amended their complaint and added counts three and four.