Marks v. U.B. Leasing Vehicle, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs respond that the Connecticut Supreme Court in Izzo v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., 203 Conn. 305, 524 A.2d 641 (1987), held that a loss of consortium claim constitutes a personal injury. The plaintiffs argue, therefore, that they may seek relief under General Statutes § 14-295 for Charles Marks' loss of consortium claim and that, consequently, count four of their complaint is legally sufficient.

Connecticut General Statutes § 14-295 states that: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." (Emphasis added.)

The recent case of Musorofiti v. Vlcek, 65 Conn.