Landers v. Schwartz
[…] Provenzano v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., supra.

"It is well settled . . . that statutory multiple damages awarded pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295, while serving a similar punitive purpose . . . are separate and distinct from common law punitive damages and are awarded in addition thereto in appropriate cases." (Internal and external citations omitted.) Caulfield v. Amica Mutual Ins. Co., supra, 31 Conn. App. 786 n. 3.

As noted, General Statutes § 14-295, by its plain language, applies to "any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a . . . [or] 14-222. . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." General Statutes General Statutes § 14-295. The plaintiffs allegations in the Fifth Count thus meet the plain language requirements of the statute.