Landers v. Schwartz
[…] Koennicke v. Maiorano, supra, 43 Conn. App. 31-32. The statutory calculus contains specific enhancement for damages where warranted by the demonstrated "culpability aspect of the defendant's conduct" in taking the trees of another. Id., 29-30. Thus, Koennicke v. Maiorano affirms that unless culpability is proved, under the specific terms of General Statutes § 52-560 the victim of unauthorized cutting of trees and other specimens would only be entitled to actual, rather than treble or quintuple damages, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-560. Id., 30.

Section 52-260 provides: "Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injures five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value."

The court well recognizes that Koennicke v. Maiorano thus supports the proposition that in an action based upon the principles of General Statutes § 14-295, a plaintiff may collect only those damages designated by the statute, and no additional punitive damages or attorneys fees.