Landers v. Schwartz
[…] The defendants raise three arguments in support of their motion to strike the Third Count of the complaint and the related claim for damages. First, the defendants assert that Gary Landers has no lawful basis for bringing a count based upon common law recklessness. Second, they argue that common law punitive damages are not available to a party alleging facts which constitute a violation of motor vehicle laws prohibiting excessive speed upon the highway, as the sole remedy is provided through General Statutes § 14-295. Third, the defendants contend that Connecticut law does not permit a claim for punitive damages based upon vicarious liability. The court finds these issues in favor of the plaintiff.

Sec. 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." (Emphasis added.)

In addressing this aspect of the defendants' arguments, the court's primary concern is whether Gary Landers has stated facts sufficient to support a claim based on common law reckless operation of a motor vehicle. See Pamela B. v. Ment, supra, 244 Conn. 308; Napoletano v.