Landers v. Schwartz
[…] This court acknowledges the well-reasoned premise of those cases which rely on Izzo v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., supra, and similarly concludes that a loss of consortium claim is based upon a distinct "personal injury", notwithstanding the fact that no direct physical injuries flow to the spouse as the result of the negligent acts which harmed the partner-spouse. Using this analysis of the operative term, the text of General Statues § Sec. 14-295 clearly authorizes the trier of fact to award double or treble damages "[i]n any civil action to -recover damages resulting from personal injury", so long as that injury resulted from the operation of a motor vehicle in deliberate violation or with reckless disregard of one of the statutes enumerated therein, and that such violation or disregard was a substantial factor in causing this injury." (Emphasis added.)