Landers v. Schwartz
[…] Society Concordia are apposite to this case.

"Under Connecticut common law, the terms "exemplary damages' and "punitive damages' are interchangeable labels for damages awarded under certain circumstances to compensate a plaintiff for his expenses of litigation. Alaimo v. Royer, 188 Conn. 36, 42-43, 448 A.2d 207 (1982)." Caulfield v. Amica Mutual Ins. Co., 31 Conn. App. 781, 786, 627 A.2d 466 (1993).

Sec. 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of he owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." (Emphasis added).