Landers v. Schwartz
[…] As cogently observed by Judge Sheedy, the clear purpose of General Statutes § 52-183, akin to the clear purpose of General Statutes § 14-154a, is to expose the owner of a motor vehicle to the same nature and extent of obligation to pay damages as is the operator of the motor vehicle in question, unless agency is rebutted. McCarthy v. Yantoro, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV99-0078474 (Aug. 18, 1999, Sheedy, J.).

General Statutes § 14-154a, which was enacted in 1969, provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

In McCarthy v.