Mark R. Kiesel Living Tr. v. Hyde
[…] Associated Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Ruff, 424 P.3d 571, 586 (Mont. 2018) (quoting Butler Mfg. Co. v. J&L Implement Co., 540 P.2d 962, 965 (Mont. 1975)).

Because subject matter jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, the Court applies the substantive agency law of Montana, the forum state. See Medical Laboratory Mgmt. Consultants v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., 306 F.3d 806, 812 (9th Cir. 2002).

An agency relationship “is either actual or ostensible.” Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-103(1). An agency is actual “when the agent is ‘really employed' by the principal, and is ostensible when the principal ‘intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal's agent when that person is not really employed by the principal.'” Dick Anderson Construction, Inc. v. Monroe Property Co., LLC, 255 P.3d 1257, 1261 (Mont. 2011) (quoting Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-103(1)).

A principal may create an agency relationship and confer agency authority by a prior authorization or a subsequent ratification. Mont.