Marino v. Jonke
[…] N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law. § 50-i(1). Section 50-e(1)(a) provides the notice of claim is a "condition precedent to the commencement of an action" against an employee of a public corporation. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1)(a). No action may be commenced unless "at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice and that adjustment or payment thereof has been neglected or refused." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i(1)(b). The municipal defendant has the "right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made . . . ." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1). Where a demand for this so-called "50-h hearing" is made, "no action shall be commenced against the . . . county [or] town . . . unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination . . . ." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(5); see also Ambroziak v. County of Erie, 577 N.Y.S.2d 1020, 1020 (4th Dep't 1991) ("It is well established that a potential plaintiff is precluded from commencing an action against a municipality until there has been compliance with section 50-h(1) of the General Municipal Law."). However, "[i]f such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(5); see also Ambroziak, 577 N.Y.S.2d at 1020 (holding 50-h hearing was not a condition precedent to commencing an action where defendant requested adjournment, no date was set for rescheduled hearing, and plaintiff had never failed to appear for a hearing).