Bradley v. Golphin
[…] It is far from clear that this is the case.

The GML requires that a notice of claim be a "condition precedent [to] bringing personal injury actions against a municipal corporation and its officers, appointees and employees." Rose v. Cty. of Nassau, 904 F. Supp. 2d 244, 248 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (citing N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e and C.S.A. Contr. Corp. v. N.Y. City School Constr. Auth., 5 N.Y.3d 189, 192 (2005)). The requirement that plaintiffs attend a municipally-scheduled examination or "50-h hearing" is not so broad.

Unlike GML § 50-e's notice-of-claim requirement, § 50-h does not refer to claims filed against "officers, appointees and employees" of municipal corporations. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-h (referring only to claims filed against "a city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district the city," and not to officers and employees); Gilliard v.