Marin v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9(b) (2003).

"A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a) (2003). "An attempt to commit a crime is a felony ... of the same class as the crime attempted." Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a) (2003).

[13] Again, during the guilty-plea hearing, the State offered the following factual basis for Marin's guilty plea: