Maretz v. 595 Corporate Circle
[…] "Because the events that form the basis of this action occurred prior to the amendment's effective date of July 1, 1994, however, we must apply the statute ln effect during that time." M.R. Wachob Co. v. MBM Partnership, 232 Conn. 645, 647 n. 1, 656 A.2d 1036 (1995).

II.

The listing agreement is dated April 23, 1991 and, therefore, General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 20-325a (b) is the applicable statute. General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 20-325a provides in pertinent part "(b) no person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or any services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall . . . (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent."

"It is well established that the requirements of § 20-325a(b) are mandatory rather than permissive and that the statute is to be strictly construed. New England Land Co. v.