Maretz v. 595 Corporate Circle
[…] The only issue to be determined is one of law, whether the listing agreement, on its face, satisfies the applicable statutory requirement that listing agreements be signed by the "owner" of the subject property in order to be enforceable.

I.

The plaintiff argues that any failure to have the listing agreement signed by the "owner" is cured by Public Act No. 94-240. The pertinent provisions of that Public Act are reproduced in the footnote.

Public Act No. 94-240 provided in relevant part: "Sec. 3. Section 20-325a of the general statutes, as amended by section 1 of public act 93-355, is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
"(a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.