Thornton Real Estate, Inc. v. Lobdell
[…] The motion was granted on the ground that the listing agreement between the parties was not signed by the defendant. The sole issue on appeal is whether the signature of an agent is sufficient to comply with General Statutes 20-325a (b). The question is one of first impression.

Practice Book 384 provides that the rendition of summary judgment is appropriate "if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."

Section 20-325a (b) establishes the requirements for the maintenance of an action by a broker for a commission. It provides: "(b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the parties thereto." The use of the word "shall" in the statute connotes that the performance of the statutory requirements is mandatory rather than permissive. Hossan v. Hudiakoff, 178 Conn. 381, 423 A.2d 108 (1979); Akin v. Norwalk, 163 Conn. 68, 74, 301 A.2d 258 (1972).