Maretta v. Hillman
[…] This right cannot be waived or restricted.” Id. The insured's beneficiary designation takes precedence over any court order for divorce, annulment, or separation unless that order has been received by the appropriate office prior to the insured's death. 5 U.S.C. § 8705(e); 5 C.F.R. § 870.801(d). In addition, any “designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or any other document not witnessed and filed as required by [ 5 C.F.R. § 870.802] has no legal effect with respect to [FEGLI] benefits.” 5 C.F.R § 870.802(c).

“Federal regulations have no less pre-emptive effect than federal statutes.” de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. at 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014.

The terms of Code § 20–111.1(A) are expressly inapplicable “(i) to the extent a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond of matrimony, or a written agreement of the parties provides for a contrary result as to specific death benefits, or (ii) to any trust or any death benefit payable to or under any trust,” none of which is presented in this case. Code § 20–111.1(C).