Maretta v. Hillman
[…] See generally Alan S. Wilmit, Note, Applying the Doctrine of Revocation by Divorce to Life Insurance Policies, 73 Cornell L.Rev. 653 (1988).

As appellant correctly asserts, however, Code § 20–111.1(A), as applicable to the facts in this case, is inconsistent with FEGLIA's directive as to whom life insurance benefits under a FEGLIA policy “shall be paid,” as set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a). Under the 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) statutory “order of precedence,” the first payee of the life insurance is “the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office....” 4 Id.