Maretta v. Hillman
[…] III.

The issue on appeal is thus whether Code § 20–111.1(D), which is triggered upon the federal preemption of subsection A of the statute, is itself preempted under FEGLIA.

The General Assembly amended Code § 20–111.1 in 2007 by adding subsection D to the statute, which provides as follows: “If this section is preempted by federal law with respect to the payment of any death benefit, a former spouse who, not for value, receives the payment of any death benefit that the former spouse is not entitled to under this section is personally liable for the amount of the payment to the person who would have been entitled to it were this section not preempted.” See 2007 Acts ch. 306.

Passage of this amendment no doubt reflects the General Assembly's recognition that subsection A of Code § 20–111.1 was preempted by FEGLIA pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1).