Maretta v. Hillman
[…] (quoting Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 581, 99 S.Ct. 802 (quoting Yazell, 382 U.S. at 352, 86 S.Ct. 500)) (emphasis added).1

In my opinion, this high threshold for imposing preemption in the instant case has not been met. That is, I do not believe Code § 20–111.1(D) (triggered, itself, upon federal preemption of subsection A of the statute) is preempted by the Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance Act (FEGLIA), 5 U.S.C. § 8701 et seq. (2006 & Supp. II 2008).

II.

Subsection A of Code § 20–111.1 provides, in relevant part: “Upon the entry of a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond of matrimony ... any revocable beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from passing to a former spouse by this section shall be paid as if the former spouse had predeceased the decedent....” 2