Maretta v. Hillman
[…] Therefore, we hold that Code § 20–111.1(D) is preempted by FEGLIA.

In fact, Congress' preemptive intent is more apparent in FEGLIA than in SGLIA, which contains no provision similar to 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1). See Potter, 533 So.2d at 594 (holding that given FEGLIA's express preemption provision, it is even more appropriate to conclude that Congress “ ‘has spoken with force and clarity in directing that the proceeds belong to the named beneficiary and no other’ ”) (quoting Ridgway, 454 U.S. at 55–56, 102 S.Ct. 49).

Code § 64.1–59 provides, in relevant part: “If, after making a will, the testator is divorced a vinculo matrimonii or his marriage is annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse....”

We are aware, as Hillman argues on brief, that our decision today stands in contrast to a majority of state court decisions.