Maretta v. Hillman
[…] Under the 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) statutory “order of precedence,” the first payee of the life insurance is “the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office....” 4 Id. Consequently, in this case, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a), the FEGLI policy holder's former spouse, appellant, as the designated beneficiary on the policy, received payment of the insurance proceeds through the federal Office of Personnel Management (the federal agency that administers FEGLIA). Under Code § 20–111.1(A), the policy holder's widow, appellee, would have received the insurance proceeds from her deceased husband's FEGLI policy.

Addressing such conflicts with state law, FEGLIA provides under 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) that “[t]he provisions of any contract under this chapter [5 USCS §§ 8701 et seq.] which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.”