Maretta v. Hillman
[…] Simply put, “no persons other than [the beneficiary] have an interest in the policy benefits pursuant to FEGLIA.” Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Armstrong–Lofton, 19 F.Supp.2d 1134, 1137 (C.D.Cal.1998); see also O'Neal, 839 F.2d at 1440 (Congress' intent under FEGLIA was to establish an “inflexible rule” that only the beneficiary would receive the policy proceeds, “regardless of other documents or the equities in a particular case.”). Code § 20–111.1(D), by making liable “a former spouse who, not for value, receives the payment of any death benefit that the former spouse is not entitled to under” Code § 20–111.1(A), “create[s] a beneficiary interest” in the policy proceeds for someone other than the named insured. Ridgway, 454 U.S. at 60, 102 S.Ct. 49. In other words, Code § 20–111.1(D) “nullifies the [insured's] choice and frustrates the deliberate purpose of Congress.”