Mardis v. Hannibal Public School District #60
[…] Janes, without prejudice. Plaintiff has until May 15, 2009 , to file an amended complaint curing the described deficiency.

B. Dr. Janes is Not a Proper Party to Count I.

In Count I, Plaintiff seeks review of the School Board's decision to sustain the suspension of Plaintiff. (Compl., ¶ 12; prayer for relief, p. 3). Defendants argue that Dr. Janes is not a proper party to Count I because Plaintiff is appealing the decision of the School Board, not Dr. Janes.

Plaintiff did not respond to this argument.

The Court agrees that Dr. Janes is not a proper party to this action. Under § 167.161, R.S.Mo., Plaintiff has a right to "trial de novo by the circuit court" to review "student discipline hearings or procedures related to the rights of students to attend school or to receive academic credit." In a noncontested case, "[t]he circuit court does not review the record for competent and substantial evidence, but instead conducts a de novo review in which it hears evidence on the merits, makes a record, determines the facts and decides whether the agency's decision is unconstitutional,