Marcus v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] Seligman Latz of Binghamton, 47 Misc.2d 364). The limitation on the award of fees of expert witnesses to the statutory amount has been the consistent policy of the courts of this State (see Mark v. City of Buffalo, 87 N.Y. 184, 189; Matter of Bender, 86 Hun 570, 572-573; People ex rel. Envoy Apts. v. Miller, 165 Misc. 943, 945, affd 255 App. Div. 972, mot for rearg den 256 App. Div. 807). Recognizing the unavailability of fees of expert witnesses above the statutory amount pursuant to CPLR 8301 (subd [a], par 1), plaintiffs contend they are entitled to such fees under CPLR 8301 (subd [a], par 12; subd [d]) and CPLR 8303 (subd [a], par 2). We reject each of these contentions. CPLR 8301 (subd [a], par 12) authorizes a party awarded costs to tax his necessary disbursements for "reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable according to the course and practice of the court, by express provision of law or by order of the court." Neither statutory authority nor the course or practice of our courts permits an award of an expert witness fee in excess of the statutory amount specified in CPLR 8001 (subd [a]) (see Cooper v Dubow, 41 A.D.2d 843, 844, mot for lv to app den 33 N.Y.2d 517).