Marcus v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] We do not believe that this case was an appropriate one for the award of expert witness fees by "order of the court" (see id.; cf. Janusz v. Fallon, 61 Misc.2d 608). CPLR 8301 (subd [d]), which allows taxation of the reasonable and necessary amount actually spent for "a service performed, other than a search", has been held not to encompass the fee of an expert witness (see Kiev v. Seligman Latz of Binghamton, 47 Misc.2d 364, supra; cf. Hempstead Bank v. Ryan, 42 A.D.2d 779). Finally, we find inapplicable CPLR 8303 (subd [a], par 2), which allows the court in the exercise of its discretion, to award to any party, in "a difficult or extraordinary case, where a defense has been interposed, a sum not exceeding five per cent of the sum recovered or claimed, or of the value of the subject matter involved, and not exceeding the sum of three thousand dollars". Plaintiffs failed to show that the case at bar was in any way difficult or extraordinary, and CPLR 8303 (subd [a], par 2) does not apply in an ordinary negligence action (see McGrath v. Irving, 24 A.D.2d 236, 239, mot for lv to app den 17 N.Y.2d 419).