Hempstead Bank v. Ryan
[…] That provision permits taxation of expenses incurred in the course of a motion, "as disbursements" if they were "reasonable and necessary." However, in the absence of clear language to the contrary in that subdivision, it should not be read as authority for taxation of a disbursement which would not be allowable upon taxation at the end of a case under subdivision (a) of CPLR 8301. Accordingly, taxation of the items of expense for "expert witness" and "transcript" should not have been allowed. As to the taxation of an "additional allowance" under CPLR 8303, that section provides in part as follows: "(a) Discretionary allowance in action. Whether or not costs have been awarded, the court before which the trial was had, or in which the judgment was entered, on motion, may award: 1. to any party to an action to foreclose a mortgage upon real property, a sum not exceeding two and one-half per cent of the sum due or claimed to be due upon such mortgage, and not exceeding the sum of three hundred dollars; or 2. to any party to a difficult or extraordinary case, where a defense has been interposed, a sum not exceeding five per cent of the sum recovered or claimed, or of the value of the subject matter involved, and not exceeding the sum of three thousand dollars". The trial court awarded costs under both paragraphs 1 and 2. In our opinion, this was error.