Manville v. Board of Governors
[…] Further, the act does not list state prisons or prisoners in that section which specifically enumerates the employers and employees that are excluded from coverage under it. MCL 408.394; MSA 17.255(14). However, to hold that plaintiff is hereby entitled to the minimum wage, we would be required to contravene the clear intent of the Legislature in the Correctional Industries Act.

These terms are defined in the following manner in the subsections of MCL 408.382; MSA 17.255(2):
"(b) `Employee' means an individual between the ages of 18 and 65 years employed by an employer on the premises of the employer or at a fixed site designated by the employer * * *.
"(c) `Employer' means any person, firm, or corporation, including the state and its political subdivisions, agencies and instrumentalities, and any person acting in the interest of such employer, who employs 4 or more employees at one time within any calendar year.