Mansfield v. United States
[…] See, e.g., doc. 1-1 at 5 (referring to mental and physical suffering resulting from the failure to timely diagnose amyloidosis); but see doc. 1 at 4 (listing only wrongful death and loss of consortium damages), 4-5 (leaving section for specifying relief sought blank). To the extent that such damages are appropriate, it is not entirely clear that Mansfield is the proper plaintiff.

Georgia's Wrongful Death statute establishes that a surviving spouse "may recover for the homicide of the spouse . . . the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence." O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1(2) (defining "homicide" to include "all cases in which the death of a human being results from[, among other causes] . . . negligence"). As a surviving spouse, therefore, Mansfield appears to be the appropriate plaintiff for purposes of the wrongful death claim. Any claim for pain and suffering, however, can only be brought by a representative of her husband's estate.