Manning v. State
[…] The State did not respond to this issue raised by the appellant.

B. Analysis

As indicated supra, the appellant argues that the State's Attorney lacked standing to file exceptions to the ALJ's report due to its failure to participate in Mr. Manning's administrative hearing. We disagree. Section 3-115(e)(6) of the Criminal Procedure Article provides that the State's Attorney is "entitled to be present, to offer evidence, and to cross examine witnesses" at the release hearing. (Emphasis added). In addition, CP § 3-116(d) stipulates that "[t]he committed person, the State's Attorney, or the Health Department may file exceptions to the report of the Office within 10 days after receiving the report." Although provided with the opportunity to do so, the State's Attorney was not required to be present at Mr. Manning's hearing, as evidenced by the text of CP § 3-115(e)(6).