Mann v. Mo. Home Therapy, LLC
[…] "Vendors that receive payment under the 'consumer-directed services program' do not necessarily have an employer-employee relationship with personal care attendant. . . . Referring to personal care attendants as 'employees' of the vendor is inaccurate and misleading." Protect Consumers' Access to Quality Home Care Coalition, LLC v. Kander, 488 S.W. 3d 665,672 (Mo. App. 2015). Instead, "consumers," as beneficiaries of the Program, are statutorily responsible for hiring, training, supervising, and directing a personal care attendant such as Plaintiff in this case. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 208.900(2). The statutory framework and associated regulations explicitly state that personal care attendants are not employees of the "vendor." See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 208.903 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that the attendant is the employee of the vendor . . ."); Mo. Code Regs. Tit. 19, § 15-8.400 ("The attendant is an employee of the consumer only for the time period subsidized with CDS funds, but is never the employee of the vendor . . . .").

The Court finds that while the statutory and regulatory scheme is informative, it is not conclusive.