Gilliland v. Contract Land Staff, LLC
[…] Where the four-factor test appears to be particularly problematic is when the court must deny summary judgment and has to instruct the jury on what factors to consider. Cf. Scott, 688 Fed.Appx. at 886-87; Ling Nan Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co. Inc., 617 F.3d 182, 185-87 (2d 2010); Ernster v. Luxco, Inc., 596 F.3d 1000, 1005-07 (8th Cir. 2010).

e. What test is appropriate for purposes of the NDHRA

Liability for age discrimination under N.D.C.C. § 14-2.4-03 extends only to "employers." In subpart (8) of § 14-02.4-02, the NDHRA defines an employer to be a person who employs one or more "employees" with certain refinements not relevant here and in subpart (7) defines an "employee," to be "a person who performs services for an employer, who employs one or more individuals, for compensation, whether in the form of wages, salaries, commission, or otherwise[,]" but with certain exceptions also not relevant here.

Plaintiff does not allege in Count Two of his Second Amended Complaint which provision of the NDHRA he claims was violated.