Manibusan v. Larson
[…] First, the Constitution could specify an upper limit on how much the legislature could set for compensation. Second, state constitutions often provide that no legislator may receive a salary increase during the term for which he was elected. Such provisions, used by 23 states, are intended to minimize the self-serving aspect of legislators voting to increase their own pay. Recent trends favor independent commissions to set legislators' pay.

Briefing Paper 3, supra at 70. Notably, Briefing Paper 3 cites Article 6, Section 33 of West Virginia's Constitution, which states in relevant part:

The Citizens Legislative Compensation Commission is hereby created. It shall be composed of seven members who have been residents of this state for at least ten years prior to the date of appointment, to be appointed by the governor within twenty days after ratification of this amendment, no more than four of whom shall be members of the same political party. The members shall be broadly representative of the public at large. Members of the Legislature and officers and employees of the state or of any county, municipality or other governmental unit of the state shall not be eligible for appointment to or to serve as members of the commission. . . . The members of the commission shall serve without compensation, but shall be entitled to be reimbursed for all reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred in the performance of their duties as such members.

W. Va Const. art. VI, § 33 (emphasis added); see Briefing Paper 3, supra at 70 n.129.

Briefing Paper 3 and its references provide us with two inferences.