Kabir v. CNMI Pub. Sch. Sys
[…] A Sovereignty

Our jurisdictional analysis begins with the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, (48 U.S.C. § 1801 note, [hereinafter "Covenant"]), which governs the relationship between the Commonwealth and the United States and "together with those provisions of the Constitution, treaties and laws of the United States applicable to the Northern Mariana Islands, will be the supreme law of the Northern Mariana Islands." Covenant, art. I, § 102. Section 403 of the Covenant (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1824(a)) provides:

The relations between the courts established by the Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts of the Northern Mariana Islands with respect to appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, the issuance of writs of habeas corpus and other matters or proceedings will be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States and the courts of the several States in such matters and proceedings . . . .

(emphasis added).

We read § 403 of the Covenant to mean that, once established, the Commonwealth Supreme Court will share the same status as a State high court for the purposes of its relationship to, and its position within, the United States court system. The logical outgrowth of this proposition, and one that is consistent with 48 U.S.C. § 1822(a), is that like the law of the several States, federal courts are required to apply CNMI law in two scenarios: (1) where the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands asserts diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, and (2) where a party files suit in the district court asserting federal question jurisdiction and bootstraps a state law claim through the court's supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367. The present case arises under the