Kabir v. CNMI Pub. Sch. Sys
[…] However, Rule 1(a) of the Appellate Rules specifically states that "[n]othing in these rules shall be construed to limit or extend the lawfully established appellate jurisdiction of this court." Thus, our jurisdiction over certified questions must be found outside of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

None of these cases address the rationale behind the adoption of our certified question rule. Given the Commonwealth's state-like status within the United States court system, we take the time to do so here. See 48 U.S.C. § 1824(a) ("The relations between the courts established by the Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts of the Northern Mariana Islands . . . shall be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States . . . and the courts of the several States . . . .").

Like the laws of the several states, federal courts are required to apply CNMI law in two scenarios. The first scenario arises when a party files suit in federal court asserting diversity jurisdiction.