Kabir v. CNMI Pub. Sch. Sys
[…] See 48 U.S.C. § 1824(a) ("The relations between the courts established by the Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts of the Northern Mariana Islands . . . shall be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States . . . and the courts of the several States . . . .").

Like the laws of the several states, federal courts are required to apply CNMI law in two scenarios. The first scenario arises when a party files suit in federal court asserting diversity jurisdiction. See 48 U.S.C. § 1822(a) ("The District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands shall have the jurisdiction of a District Court of the United States, including, but not limited to, diversity jurisdiction provided for in section 1332 of title 28, United States Code . . . ."); see also, Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S. Ct. 817, 82 L. Ed. 1188 (1938) (requiring federal courts to apply state law, as expounded by the state courts, in the disposition of diversity cases).