Kabir v. CNMI Pub. Sch. Sys
[…] Indeed, the applicable provision of 1 CMC § 3102 vests this Court with jurisdiction over "all other writs or orders necessary and appropriate to the full exercise of its appellate and supervisory jurisdiction," and Article IV, section 3 (as amended in 1997) provides that this Court "shall have all inherent powers, including the power to issue all writs necessary to the complete exercise of its duties and jurisdiction under this constitution and the laws of the Commonwealth." Thus, the Holden rationale does not persuade us that Rule 5 of the Commonwealth Rules of Appellate Procedure is unconstitutional.

Prior to its amendment, Utah Const. art. 8, § 4 provided:

The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo warranto and habeas corpus. Each of the justices shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus, to any part of the State, upon petition by or on behalf of any person held in actual custody, and may make such writs returnable before himself or the Supreme Court or before any district court or judge thereof in the State. In other cases the Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction only, and power to issue writs necessary and proper for the exercise of that jurisdiction. (Emphasis added).